Damel (Chigoimer, Raat) Saafara Herbal Teas

$7.00
Categorized in
Quantity

Saafara West African Herbal Teas
100% premium, handpicked, natural, caffeine free Damel leaf.
Come in 15 individually wrapped biodegradable pyramid tea bags to ensure best taste and freshness.
Hand-harvested by a group of women in Senegal.

Abstract:
Scientific name: Combretum glutinosum L.
Vernacular names: Chigomier (French); Raat (Wolof)

Studies of the Chigomier plant have revealed significant properties. The plant is highly valued in traditional medicine. An infusion of the leaves is very popular to promote healthy respiratory tract. The Maninka tribe called it Jambakatan which means “the leaf which does not deceive.” They take a leaf decoction in baths and by draught against fatigue and to promote healthy pregnancy.* Chigomier is distributed throughout the Sahel belt from Senegal to Cameroon, and eastwards to the Sudan. It is particularly resistant to the arid conditions, surviving where grasses will not, and it recovers quickly from burning. It often grows gregariously on sandy and degraded soils.

Traditional uses and healthy benefits:
Antioxidant
Digestive*
Supports healthy respiratory tract*
Prenatal balance*
Muscle relaxant*

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Post navigation

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.